Laboratory Members

Current Laboratory Members

(listed alphabetically)

Principal Investigators

Wadih Arap, M.D., Ph.D. – Professor

Department of Internal Medicine

Chief, Division of Hematology Oncology

The Victor and Ruby Hansen Surface Endowed Chair in Cancer Medicine

Attending Physician

Deputy Director, UNM Comprehensive Cancer Center

 

Renata Pasqualini, Ph.D. – Professor

Department of Internal Medicine

Chief, Division of Molecular Medicine

The Maralyn S. Budke Endowed Professor in Cancer Experimental Therapeutics

Associate Director for Translational Research, UNM Comprehensive Cancer Center

Co-Leader, Cancer Therapeutics Research Program

 

Faculty

Marina Cardó Vila, Ph.D. – Research Assistant Professor

Sara D’Angelo, Ph.D. – Research Assistant Professor

Andrey S. Dobroff, Ph.D. – Research Assistant Professor

Fernanda I. Staquicini, Ph.D. – Research Assistant Professor

 

Postdoctoral Fellows/Residents

Ala Ebaid, M.D., 2015

Leila da Silva Magalhães, Ph.D., 2016

Tracey L. Smith, Ph.D., 2016

Daniela I. Staquicini, Ph.D., 2012

 

Students

Terisse A. Brocato, B.S. – Ph.D. student with Dr. Vittorio Cristini, 2015

Bruce Plowshay – visiting undergraduate student from Berea College, KY, 2016

Fenny Hui Fen Tang – visiting Ph.D. student from São Paulo, Brazil, 2016

André A. R. Teixeira – visiting Ph.D. student from São Paulo, Brazil, 2016

Chengao Wang, Ph.D. – Graduate Research Assistant, 2016

 

Laboratory and Scientific Staff

Christy A. Tarleton, B.S. – Operations Specialist, Lab Manager

Virginia J. Yao, Ph.D. – HS Associate Scientist 3

 

Administrative Staff

Amanda G. Leigh, MS, RN – Division Administrator, Molecular Medicine

Erin Fitzgerald, MBA, CRA – Program Manager

 

Visiting Scientists

Cristina Díaz Perlas, Ph.D. student from Barcelona, Spain, 2015

Leila da Silva Magalhães, Ph.D. student from São Paulo, Brazil, 2014

Serena Marchiò, Ph.D., Research Associate, Torino, Italy

Alessio Noghero, Ph.D., Visiting Scientist, Torino, Italy, 11/2015

 

Former Laboratory Members

Rosstin Ahmadian, B.S. – Research Technician, 2015 - 2016

Adelaeda Barrera, B.S. – Ph.D. Rotation Student 2015

Lina M. Brinker, B.S. –  Medical Student, 2014 - 2015

Prashant Dogra, B.S. – Ph.D. student, 2015 - 2016

Elaine Fan, B.S. – Medical Student, 2014 - 2016

Kevin Fotso, B. S. –  Laboratory Technician, 2013 - 2014

Huynh (Wendy) Nguyen – Undergraduate student, 2015 - 2016

Carolina C. Salmeron, B.S. – Research Technician, 2011 – 2016

Christine N. Serway, Ph.D. – Program Manager, 2015 - 2016

 

Former Laboratory Members

(in alphabetical order)

The University of Texas, M. D. Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, TX

Students

Olaf Broders – University of Heidelberg Undergraduate Student, 2000

Viviana Cintolesi – M.D., Ph.D. Student, Summer Rotation, 2007

Jeffrey Easley – Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) Undergraduate Student, 2006

Julianna Edwards – Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) Undergraduate Student, 2006

Davin F. Fan – Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) Undergraduate Student, 2007

Sharon Fernandez – The University of Texas Medical School, Houston, TX, Medical Student, 2001

Annie Kwon – Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) Undergraduate Student, 2008

Mark LaBarge – Stanford University Undergraduate Student, 2001

Katherine Leskin – Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) Undergraduate Student, 2004

Margaret Magdesian – University of São Paulo, Undergraduate Student, 2000

Shannon Nees – Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Undergraduate Student, 2006

Alicia Patterson – Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Undergraduate Student, 2006

Joyce Philips – The University of Texas Medical School, Houston, TX, Medical Student, 2001

Srimeenakshi Srinivasan – The University of Texas Graduate Student, 2008

Lawrence F. Bronk, B.S. – Ph.D. Student, 2010 - 2015

 

Postdoctoral Fellows

Peter U. Ardelt, M.D., 2000-2002

E. Magda Barbu, Ph.D., 2008-2013

Laura Bover, Ph.D., 2002-2004

Marina Cardó Vila, Ph.D., 2004-2009

Limor Chen, Ph.D., 2000-2003

Andrey S. Dobroff, Ph.D., 2010-2013

Eleonora Dondossola, Ph.D., 2011-2013

Wouter H. P. Driessen, Ph.D., 2007-2012

Bedrich L. Eckhardt, Ph.D., 2009-2012

Ricardo J. Giordano, Ph.D., 1999-2003, 2004-2007

Aditya Goel, Ph.D., 2011

Liliana Guzman-Rojas, Ph.D., 2004-2012

Amin Hajitou, Ph.D., 2000-2006

Diana E. Jaalouk, Ph.D. - 2003-2006

Patrick Kelly, M.D., Ph.D., 2010-2012

Jaesung Kim, Ph.D., 2007-2010

Kisu Kim, Ph.D., 2007-2010

Mikhail G. Kolonin, Ph.D., 2000-2003

Akihiko Kuniyasu, Ph.D., 2003-2004

Johanna Lahdenranta, Ph.D., 2004-2005

Ziong Lee, M.D., 2001-2004

Jami A. Mandelin, Ph.D., 2006-2008

Serena Marchiò, Ph.D., 1998, 2004, 2007

Paul J. Mintz, Ph.D., 1999-2004

Benjamin J. Moeller, M.D., Ph.D., 2007-2011

Jing Nie, Ph.D., 2009-2012

Alex Neuwelt, M.D., 2014

Diana N. Nunes, Ph.D., 2006-2009

Yun Oh, M.D., 2001-2004

Bettina Proneth, Ph.D., 2009-2012

Roberto Rangel, Ph.D., 2004-2012

Luiz Rizzo, M.D., Ph.D., 2002

Ahmad Nasser Salameh, Ph.D., 2007-2010

Masanori Sato, M.D., 2007-2010

Glauco R. Souza, Ph.D., 2003-2008

Fernanda I. Staquicini, Ph.D., 2004-2011

Martin Trepel, M.D., 1998 - 2001

Michael Wang, M.D., 2001-2003

Virginia J. Yao, Ph.D., 1999-2001

Amado J. Zurita-Saavedra, M.D. 2001-2007

 

Visiting Scientists

Fedor Berditchevski, Ph.D., University of Birmingham, UK

Flavio Curnis, Ph.D., San Raffaele H. Scientific Institute, Milan, Italy

Emmanuel Dias-Neto, Ph.D., Hospital AC Camargo, University of São Paulo, Brazil

Erkki Koivunen, Ph.D., University of Helsinki, Finland

J. Houston Miller, Ph.D., The George Washington University, Washington, DC

E. Helene Sage, Ph.D., Benaroya Research Institute at Virginia Mason, Seattle, WA

Luisa Villa, Ph.D., Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, São Paulo, Brazil

 

Graduate Students

Marco A. Arap, M.D., Ph.D., 2003

Marina Cardó Vila, Ph.D., 2003

Dawn R. Christianson Ph.D., 2010

Julianna K. Edwards, Ph.D., 2014

Hitomi Hosoya, M.D., Ph.D., 2015

Katja Karjalainen, Ph.D., 2015

Johanna Lahdenranta, Ph.D., 2004

Alessandro Kelien Lee, Ph.D., 2010

Catherine A. Moya, M.D., Ph.D., 2006

Danielle M. McGrath, Ph.D., 2011

Michael G. Ozawa, M.D., Ph.D. 2010

Tracey L. Smith, Ph.D., 2013

Claudia I. Vidal, M.D., Ph.D. 2004

 

Scientific Staff

Lea A Bitner – Laboratory Technologist

Carlotta Cavazos, B.S. – Laboratory Technician

Natalie Hernandez – Coordinator, Procurement

Ryan C. Hill – Programmer Analyst III

Aaisha A. Hussain – Laboratory Technical Assistant

Irene Newsham, Ph.D. – Director, Production Research & Development

Tina Poseno – Laboratory Technologist

Michael A. Pastorello – Laboratory Coordinator

Ming D. Qian, B.S. – Laboratory Coordinator

Israel Ramirez, M.S., M.B.A. – Director, Research Admin Operations,

Bradley H. Restel, B.S. – Laboratory Technician

Bobby Shelvin – Research Investigator

Connie Sun, M.S. – Laboratory Manager

Jessica Sun, M.S., M.B. – Systems Analyst III

 

Administrative Staff

Kay Brown Keefer, M.B.A., B.B.M. – Sr. Program Manager

Tracy D Cooper – Grant Program Manager

Jeffrey T. Ellard, M.S. – Laboratory Manager

Elizabeth O. Hileman, Ph.D. – Patents

Melinda R. Peña, CPS/CAP – Senior Administrative Assistant

Beverly J. Smith – Grant Program Coordinator

Monica Tucker – Sr. Program Manager